close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Anybody ever put a TLR-1...

Discussion in 'Black Rifle Forum' started by Ersatz, Jan 21, 2010.


  1. Ersatz

    Ersatz
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    1,318
    0
    I was bored and it occurred to me I could probably put my Glock's TLR-1 on the flat-top rail of my Stag...

    It works well, and damn is that front sight visible.

    Anyone try this or have an opinion on why a guy (without a quad-rail) shouldn't do it?
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. thunderbat

    thunderbat
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    419
    0
    Location:
    OH
    Why not? have used mine on the underside rail, simply easier to operate. You may want to toggle the light on/off quickly, seems top mount may make that a little tougher.
     

  3. scottMO

    scottMO
    Expand Collapse
    Moderator Millennium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 1998
    1,082
    4
    Location:
    LR Arkansas
    +1, got one on the underside of one of my uppers. It's positioned so that it can be activated w/the offhand, that is on the foregrip. Butler Creek makes a flip up cover that fits it as well..

    [​IMG]
     
  4. snoczp

    snoczp
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    106
    0
    If you look at the top of this tread
    http://glocktalk.com/forums/showthread.php?t=497749&page=60

    it appears USMC03 has a Surefire X300 or X400 on his AR.

    Concept for the TLR-1 would be the same.

    I tried my TLR-1 on my AR briefly, mounted in the same place, but went back to a different light long term as I wanted consistency of location from gun to gun, and my other AR with a light was mounted on the LH side. I also found myself accidently hitting the switch on my TLR-1 when mounted as USMC03 has his mounted, and feared giving location away at the wrong time if it ever came to a serious confrontation in darkness. Maybe a stiffer switch would have made accidental lighting a non-issue. Not sure how stuff the switch on the Surefire is.

    If you have a VFG, maybe the underside rail would work.

    I'm still working out long term light placement for myself.
     
  5. zerotonothing

    zerotonothing
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    243
    0
    Location:
    Mustang, Oklahoma
    My AR (Spike's Tactical) is wearing a Sig Sauer STL-900 mounted on a GG&G offset light mount. Functions perfectly in use with my VFG. The bonus of the STL-900 is the laser and strobe function. I'm telling you; that damned strobe is very disorienting.

    I'll take pictures tomorrow and show ya how it looks.
     
  6. cphilip

    cphilip
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    3,442
    1
    Location:
    Clemson SC
    I put a TLR-2 on the bottom front of my SOCOM 16

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Andrewsky

    Andrewsky
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    3,564
    1
    I drilled into my M14 synthetic stock. Then I bolted a 3" rail to it and installed a TLR-1. It's an amazingly ergonomic set-up, and the TLR-1 is a superb light. I also have a matching Butler Creek flip-up lens cover to go with the TLR-1.:)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Norcal911

    Norcal911
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    269
    0
    Location:
    NorCal
    I've had reliability issues with my TLR1 on my duty pistol, I can't see it lasting too long on my rifle. I'm not a Streamlight hater, I've used many of their products for many years but this TLR1 is killing me, been back to Streamlight twice. Their customer service was very good but I can't have a duty light down for a week or two. I do use it for duty so it gets a beating, I was just hoping for more reliability. If I ever have money again, I'll probably buy the Surefire. My peers have had zero problems with the Surefires. I usually keep it simple on my rifles with a Larue or Vltor mount and a Surefire 6P or 9P. What you are describing should work, I just don't want you to break your light-Norcal911
     
  9. jdm0506

    jdm0506
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    203
    0
    I mounted mine for a while on the left side of my quad. Easy to activate both modes using my thumb. But I can see accidentally hitting the switch being a problem.