close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Another Runtime Error !!!!

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by pennyo11, Jun 4, 2005.

  1. pennyo11

    pennyo11

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I also have a problem with a runtime error but mine says something different...

    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

    Runtime Error

    Program:C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe

    I dont know how to fix it and it also is very aggravating and happens at the worst times with that annoying sound that makes me want to smash my monitor !! I did the internet options thing that was suggested in the other runtime error post about the script debugging but mine was already checked...hope someone can help me!!!!!!!!
     
  2. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    There's your problem. Quit using Microsoft products ;f ;f

    DanH
    (written using Firefox on Fedora Core 2)
     

  3. HerrGlock

    HerrGlock Scouts Out CLM

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    23,796
    Likes Received:
    203
    On a more serious note, have you run win update lately? Have you updated the whole thing?

    There are some problems that when you start having them, it's time to blow everything away and reinstall. You might be at that point.


    DanH
     
  4. modgun

    modgun CLM

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where you live
    Firefox.
    Get rid of IE.

    Also stop using that ugly dumb new XP interface, run in classic mode.
     
  5. fastvfr

    fastvfr Ancient Tech

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    If you like the Fisher-Price XP look, you can do this:

    Navigate to the Control Panel> System> Advanced tab> Performance Settings> and uncheck all but the last four tick boxes and click Apply.

    Everything will look nearly the same but your CPU will not have to deal with as much superfluous hooey--and this error may very well disappear.

    Good luck.
     
  6. pennyo11

    pennyo11

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Did what you suggested but it didnt work,,any other ideas??
     
  7. Toyman

    Toyman

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    West Michigan
    When exactly is it happening? On which sites?

    You guys make it sound like Firefox doesn't ever have any problems. I've run Firefox, it has it's problems. On one of my machines, half the time it won't start. The exe runs, the UI just never shows up.

    Just search google for "firefox problems", you'll find plenty, like 8 million hits.
     
  8. pennyo11

    pennyo11

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kentucky
    It doesnt happen on any particular site...and I know when it is going to happen...the site starts to load REALLY slow and then then box comes up with the error...
     
  9. mitchshrader

    mitchshrader Deceased

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    8,672
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Tulsa
    of the sites it occurs on .. i'm assuming this happens EVERY time on the same sites.

    go to firefox (or opera) and see if they are ok. IF SO..

    view source (the html) for the ones that glitch.

    find something similar between em.

    it MIGHT be your java. guessing..

    update to latest sun java. (can't HURT)

    this is a shot in the dark, if i'm wrong no surprise..