close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Another Firefox problem:

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by thetoastmaster, Jun 20, 2007.


  1. thetoastmaster

    thetoastmaster
    Expand Collapse
    NOT a sheepdog!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2000
    2,294
    1
    Location:
    One Nation, Under Surveillance
    Forgive me, I'm not much of a computer person. I can run Firefox, usually. I just updated to 1.5.0.12, and have having a problem with my security features. When I open the "options" window, under "tools" and configure my setting, it will not apply them. At the bottom of the window are three boxes: "Okay", "Cancel", and "Help". I cannot click the "Okay" button (I mean I can put the arrow on it and click the mouse all the live-long day, but nothing happens).

    Any help?

    -Bo
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,694
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    Well, first and formost, unless your using the Romanian version of Firefox, that version is fairly dated.

    I'd update to the current version(2.0.0.4), and see if that fixes your problems...

    http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/all.html

    IGF
     

  3. thetoastmaster

    thetoastmaster
    Expand Collapse
    NOT a sheepdog!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2000
    2,294
    1
    Location:
    One Nation, Under Surveillance
    It worked fine this morning...
     
  4. thetoastmaster

    thetoastmaster
    Expand Collapse
    NOT a sheepdog!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2000
    2,294
    1
    Location:
    One Nation, Under Surveillance
    After updating to 2.0.0.4 I still have the same problem: I cannot click the "Okay" button in the "Options" window.

    Any suggestions?
     
  5. RaiderRodney

    RaiderRodney
    Expand Collapse
    Just Win Baby

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    504
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I know Spybot has options that can restrict changes to IE. Is it some type of spyware scanner/anti-virus option maybe? Also is the account an administrator?
     
  6. thetoastmaster

    thetoastmaster
    Expand Collapse
    NOT a sheepdog!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2000
    2,294
    1
    Location:
    One Nation, Under Surveillance
    The problem seems to have fixed itself. That is, I can click that window now. Got the cookies where I want them, and the Proxomitron loaded and happy.

    What could have caused this problem?
     
  7. IndyGunFreak

    IndyGunFreak
    Expand Collapse
    KO Windows

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    25,694
    982
    Location:
    Indiana
    Thats exactly what came to my mind when he said he's still having the prob with 2.0.0.4.

    Hopefully whatever was wrong, stays fixed.

    IGF