close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Alabama Carry Limitations

Discussion in 'Heart of Dixie Glockers' started by StoneRaven, May 10, 2008.


  1. StoneRaven

    StoneRaven
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    34
    0
    Location:
    Central Alabama
    I have searched the internet and reviewed the Code of Alabama for information concerning where a concealed carry permit holder may NOT carry.

    The Alabama Code is clear that a firearm may not be carried in state Wildlife Management Areas without a specific permit during specific times of the year (hunting seson). It states elsewhere that a firearm can not be carried in/during a public gathering.

    What are the other locations where a properly permitted citizen may not carry? Please provide a reference if possible.

    Specifically, I would like to know if it is legal to carry in a restraunt that serves alcohol? How about an establishment that serves only alcahop (a bar)? I have always assumed that these two places were off limits for me when carying, but I can find no reference in the Alabama Code to confirm my assumption.

    Alabama Code = http://www.legislature.state.al.us/CodeofAlabama/1975/coatoc.htm

    Thanks!

    Greg
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. GRR

    GRR
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    1,949
    165
    Location:
    Bessemer, AL
    Off limits, court houses, behind the metal detectors at the airport, etc.

    As to carry where alcohol is served, it depends on the county where you live (where your permit is issued). Some permits show a prohibition on the permit. Jefferson Co. does not. Depends on the Sheriff.
     

  3. griggrt

    griggrt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    792
    14
    Location:
    Colorado
  4. BamaBud

    BamaBud
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    2,654
    299
    Location:
    Heart of Dixie
    Alabama has a "no preemption clause" in the State Code (Code of Alabama § 11-80-11). Since there is No law against carrying where alcohol is served in the law, then no Sheriff can add that restriction. It has to be done by the Legislature.

    That said, a Sheriff can make it very uncomfortable for those in his county (realize I said "His" county) who try to argue the fine points of the law while on the street. Many here are willing to challenge these illegal restrictions, YMMV.

    My .02
    BB
     
  5. cowboywannabe

    cowboywannabe
    Expand Collapse
    you savvy?

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    20,894
    4,288
    also Alabama is a "may issue" state not a shall issue state so the pre-emption would not hold water regarding the discresionary permit issuance.

    though i am not aware of any Sheriff who does not issue permits regularly, they are still up to his discretion to issue.
     
  6. Fear Night

    Fear Night
    Expand Collapse
    NRA Life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    2,865
    2
    Location:
    Sweet Home Alabama
    For my county, at least:
    http://www.shelbyso.com/page.php?p=permits
     
  7. Jazz5

    Jazz5
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    219
    0
    Location:
    South Alabama
    I asked for this info last time I renewed my ccw and got a strange look from the clerk.
    I emailed the sheriffs office (Baldwin Co.) and will let you guys know what I get back.
     
  8. Miranda

    Miranda
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    512
    0
    In time, it hopefully will recend some of the extra chromosomes that are in Alabama's current gene pool. :rofl:
     
  9. mossy500camo

    mossy500camo
    Expand Collapse
    ammo found

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    2,465
    0
    Location:
    WAR EAGLE COUNTRY
    I have nothing to add. Im just as confused as everyone else. I just wanted to give a shout out to "griggrt". WAR EAGLE!!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. cowboywannabe

    cowboywannabe
    Expand Collapse
    you savvy?

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2001
    20,894
    4,288
    the carry issuse are simple. read the back of your ccw permit, that is what you are using to carry on....

    if your permit says no carry in a place that serves booze, then even if youre in a county thats Sheriff does not impose that restriction, you still have to follow what YOUR permit says....
     
  11. griggrt

    griggrt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    792
    14
    Location:
    Colorado
    War Eagle Brother
     
  12. Jazz5

    Jazz5
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    219
    0
    Location:
    South Alabama
    War Damn Eagle and the back of my permit has nothing on it.
     
  13. griggrt

    griggrt
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    792
    14
    Location:
    Colorado
    I have a Georgia Permit. The only thing on the back of mine says to avoid public gatherings.