close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Adding HDMI output to MB

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by GenX, Apr 20, 2013.


  1. GenX

    GenX
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    510
    38
    Location:
    Idaho
  2. captainstormy

    captainstormy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    4,724
    336
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    I'd just update the video card. Won't cost much to get a better card that has HDMI output on it.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
     

  3. GenX

    GenX
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    510
    38
    Location:
    Idaho
    Any suggestions? When this machine was put together, I'm not sure why I chose that card, not into gaming.

     
  4. jdeere_man

    jdeere_man
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    2,676
    71
    Location:
    NW Missouri
    New video card? I don't see a lot of options there. You can get USB to HDMI stuff too, but that doesn't seem like the best option.
     
    #4 jdeere_man, Apr 20, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2013
  5. captainstormy

    captainstormy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    4,724
    336
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    If your connecting it to a TV, its probably easier to use HDMI instead of dvi+audio cable.

    Honestly, just buy any card with the outputs you like in the price range you want to pay. I prefer Nvidia cards myself but ati cards are nice too.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. Taphius

    Taphius
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    709
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    A amd hd6450 or nvidia gt 610 are typical htpc cards so they should work for you.