Adding HDMI output to MB

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by GenX, Apr 20, 2013.


  1. GenX

    GenX
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    491
    26
    Location:
    Idaho
  2. captainstormy

    captainstormy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    4,469
    186
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    I'd just update the video card. Won't cost much to get a better card that has HDMI output on it.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
     

  3. GenX

    GenX
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    491
    26
    Location:
    Idaho
    Any suggestions? When this machine was put together, I'm not sure why I chose that card, not into gaming.

     
  4. jdeere_man

    jdeere_man
    Expand Collapse
    CLM

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    2,643
    60
    Location:
    NW Missouri
    New video card? I don't see a lot of options there. You can get USB to HDMI stuff too, but that doesn't seem like the best option.
     
    #4 jdeere_man, Apr 20, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2013
  5. captainstormy

    captainstormy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    4,469
    186
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    If your connecting it to a TV, its probably easier to use HDMI instead of dvi+audio cable.

    Honestly, just buy any card with the outputs you like in the price range you want to pay. I prefer Nvidia cards myself but ati cards are nice too.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. Taphius

    Taphius
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    709
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    A amd hd6450 or nvidia gt 610 are typical htpc cards so they should work for you.
     

Loading...
Similar Threads Forum Date
HDMI To component adapter The Okie Corral Apr 3, 2015
HDMI BSoD - Notebook to TV Tech Talk Apr 21, 2013
HDMI Output Tech Talk Feb 13, 2010
adding to User CP? Announcements & Support Mar 14, 2008
Adding smilies to signature Announcements & Support Oct 7, 2006
Duty Gear at CopsPlus