close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Welcome to Glock Talk

Why should YOU join our Glock forum?

  • Converse with other Glock Enthusiasts
  • Learn about the latest hunting products
  • Becoming a member is FREE and EASY

If you consider yourself a beginner or an avid shooter, the Glock Talk community is your place to discuss self defense, concealed carry, reloading, target shooting, and all things Glock.

45's not making book velocity?

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by crankme30, May 8, 2011.

  1. crankme30

    crankme30

    22
    0
    Jun 6, 2010
    Hello,

    I am fairly new to reloading, I have only loaded 45ACP and have only used hodgdon HP38/Win231 powder and Precision Delta 230Gr FMJ bullets using a Dillon Square Deal B press.

    According to Hodgdon's load data, 4.2gr of HP38 at 1.200 AOL should make 751 FPS with a Hornady 230gr FMJ FP. That is the closest data I could find as nothing is listed for the precision delta 230gr FMJ. When I chrono my loads using 4.5 gr of HP38 I am averaging only 660 FPS.

    Anyone else have issues with results that far off from listed velocity? Is there something I could be doing wrong? Any input would be appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. ColoCG

    ColoCG

    936
    0
    Mar 18, 2011
    Colorado


    What barrel length are you shooting your reloads from and what barrel length does your load data use, this can make a big difference. Also any time you are comparing different manufactured bullets they can vary because harder or softer materials used in the manufacture of the different bullets affects pressure.

    Any time barrels, components, seating depth, crimp, and any other variables are different, your velocity can and usually will be different.

    The velocities given in loading manuals only give the velocity they acheived with that load and their componants and their gun, and are guidlines for you. Your results will always be somewhat different.
     

    Last edited: May 8, 2011

  3. EL_NinO619

    EL_NinO619 EX-Swage Monkey

    1,615
    0
    Aug 11, 2010
    San Diego
  4. Zombie Steve

    Zombie Steve Decap Pin Killa

    18,083
    19
    May 31, 2007
    Old Colorado City

    Bravo, sir.


    Welcome to GT Reloading.
     
  5. fredj338

    fredj338

    21,949
    1,055
    Dec 22, 2004
    so.cal.
    Understand this, your gun is your gun, the book data may use something entirely diff. You are likely to not get the identical vel even if using the identical components. Trying to achieve printed data using a chronograph can be frustrating at least & disasterous at worst, if you don't understand the relationship. Example, you will never get book vel using your G36 w/ any published data not put together in a G36. Even then, you could have as much as 50fps diff between the same guns w/ identical loads.:dunno:
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  6. crankme30

    crankme30

    22
    0
    Jun 6, 2010
    Thanks for all the responses... The load data is for a 5" barrel with 1:16" twist using Federal 150 primers.... I am using CCI 300 primers and shot my reloads out of both my XD45 tactical with 5" barrel and my 1911 with 5" barrel. The results were very close. I also tried some factory ammo and was getting over 800 FPS so I dont think it is the Chronograph.

    I have loaded around 1000 rounds so far and this was the first chance I had to chrono any of them. I will be using these loads for USPSA, so I was concerned when I realized I wasnt making major power factor. I guess I will see if I can get another Chrono to use, otherwise I will just continue to work up the loads until I get to where I need to be. Of course I will keep looking for signs of pressure. I was concerned because the max load is 5.3GR and I am at 4.5 and my velocity is alomost 100 FPS under the Minumum load velocity.

    Thanks again for the replies.
     
  7. ColoCG

    ColoCG

    936
    0
    Mar 18, 2011
    Colorado
    The load data you are referencing is for a Hornady FMJFN bullet with a COL of 1.200". I assume you are using Precision Delta's FMJ RN bullet.

    Load data that might be closer to your bullet could be found in the Speer manual. They show a 230gr. TMJ RN bullet with a starting load of 5.6gr. of 231 at a COL of 1.260" and a Max charge of 6.2gr. 231 at COL 1.260" at 858fps in a 4.4" barrel.

    I would check your COL and continue to increase your load slowly, it looks like you have sufficient room to achieve the velocity you desire safely.
     
  8. ColoCG

    ColoCG

    936
    0
    Mar 18, 2011
    Colorado

    Thanks Steve, I appreciate it.

    Charlie.
     
  9. fredj338

    fredj338

    21,949
    1,055
    Dec 22, 2004
    so.cal.
    With fast powders, vel & pressures rise quickly. So I am not surprised toy would be at least 100fps slower using 0.8gr less of HP38/W231. FWIW, 5.3gr isn't max w/ the 230grFMJ form PD @ 1.250"OAL, IIRC it's only running around 800fps in my XDTAC.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2011
  10. crankme30

    crankme30

    22
    0
    Jun 6, 2010
    Thanks again... looks like I was using the wrong data, I appreciate everyones help.. I will adjust my AOL and work my loads up accordingly.