close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

30.06 at Sea World San Antonio?

Discussion in 'Lone Star Glockers' started by OneEyedDrunk, Mar 8, 2007.


  1. OneEyedDrunk

    OneEyedDrunk
    Expand Collapse
    RAZOR

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    320
    0
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    Any idea on this? I'm going next week.

    Thanks!
     

    Wanna kill these ads? We can help!
  2. TKM

    TKM
    Expand Collapse
    Shiny Member
    Lifetime Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    1,648
    27
    Location:
    Just another ball of mud.
    Following an incident at Sea World San Diego last year, CALOSHA recommended that lethal options be explored for future incidents.

    Do you think a 30/06 has sufficient penetration for killer whales?

    I was thinking 20mm. :wavey: :wavey:
     

  3. waltherone

    waltherone
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    76
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I think he was asking if sea world has a 30.06 sign posted preventing concealed carry ;)

    I don't know the answer though :(
     
  4. OneEyedDrunk

    OneEyedDrunk
    Expand Collapse
    RAZOR

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    320
    0
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    WTF??;)
     
  5. Stealther

    Stealther
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    713
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Two months ago it did NOT have a 30.06 sign posted.
     
  6. Gumbo

    Gumbo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    19
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/administration/crime_records/chl/tchlaws0102.pdf

    UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE HOLDER

    46.035(b)(5) Page 39 - states "amusement park"

    46.035(f)(1) Page 39 - gives definition of "amusement park". From this definition my first guess would be Sea World would qualify - unless it falls short in something arcane like size...I say that because I find it interesting they put 75 acres as a caveat. Makes me think someone was trying to target something specific.

    Anyway, hope this helps in someway. Enjoy the trip regardless.
     
  7. OneEyedDrunk

    OneEyedDrunk
    Expand Collapse
    RAZOR

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    320
    0
    Location:
    DFW, TX
    Actually, this doesn't help.

    Title 10 Chpt. 46 § 46.03

    A place of business that derives 51% or more of its income from the sale or service of alcoholic beverages for on premises consumption
    On premises of a correctional facility
    On the physical premises of a school, an educational institution, or a passenger transportation vehicle of a school or an educational institution, whether the school or educational institution is public or private,
    On the premises where a high school, collegiate or professional sporting event of interscholastic event is taking place, unless the license holder is a participant in the event and a handgun is used in the event
    On the premises of a polling place on the day of an election or while early voting is in progress.
    racetrack; secured area of an airport
    In any government court or offices utilized by the court, unless pursuant to written regulations or written authorization of the court.
    *on the premises of a church, synagogue, or other established place of religious worship.
    *On the premises of a Hospital licensed under the Health and Safety Code
    *On the premises of a nursing home licensed under the Health and Safety Code
    *Amusement parks. Amusement Parks means a permanent indoor or outdoor facility or park where amusement rides are available for use by the public that is located in a county with a population of more than one million, encompasses at least 75 acres in surface area, is enclosed with access only through controlled entries, is open for operation more than 120 days in each calendar year, and has security guards on the premises at all times. The term does not include any public or private driveway, street, sidewalk or walkway, parking lot, parking garage, or other parking area.
    Public or private premises conspicuously posted with this sign do
    Items above marked * Do not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.

    Look at the law here. If there isn't a 30.06 sign, then i'm legal to go in. I know for a fact that Six Flags in Arlington is conspicuously marked, but I have heard that Sea World isn't.
     
  8. cwood

    cwood
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    382
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    For maybe eight years now, the bans at amusement parks, hospitals, churches etc, has been negated by the last section which was added to require 30.06 notification to make these places off limits.
     
  9. Gumbo

    Gumbo
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    19
    0
    Location:
    Texas

    I stand corrected
     
  10. cwood

    cwood
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 17, 2003
    382
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    When I took my CHL instructors course, there were several instructors who were renewing and MANY of them (OK maybe just 'many') were still operating under that assumption even though the change had been made well prior to their last training class.

    Just sort of an FYI to everyone, not just you, it is always a good idea to look over the little DPS handbook, "Texas Concealed Handgun Laws and Selected Statutes" from time to time. DPS will send you one free of charge or if you just wanted to download or print it online you can go to the following link:

    http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/ftp/forms/ls-16.pdf

    Be safe all.
     
  11. Braden

    Braden
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    481
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Sea World is NOT posted. Feel free to carry all day long. :)
     
  12. Boy_In_Blue

    Boy_In_Blue
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    9
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Be advised Sea World San Diego only allows Peace Officers to carry. No Military Police and no CCWs
     
  13. Boy_In_Blue

    Boy_In_Blue
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    9
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    double post.
     
  14. AmnChode

    AmnChode
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    15
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Well..being we can't carry in CA, don't think that'll be much of an issue ;)
     
  15. Walter45Auto

    Walter45Auto
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    1,545
    2
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Where's six flags marked? Last time I was there they weren't. All I ever saw there was the metal detectors.


    :freak:






    :reindeer: :50cal:
     
  16. AmnChode

    AmnChode
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    15
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I went last year both SF Over Texas and Fiesta Texas and Arlington had a nice big sign (definitely met the 1" letter requirement). It was one of those flip out, set on the ground types...like a "caution: wet floor" signs, just bigger. Though, I didn't notice one posted at Fiesta Texas...
     
  17. Lykoi

    Lykoi
    Expand Collapse
    Pavlov's Wolf

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    645
    0
    Location:
    Garland, TX
    the state park 30.06 sign change rule is thanks mostly to the TSRA, they seem to be doing more good in TX than NRA or anyone else....


    reccomend paying the dues and getting the newsletter etc... they're the people who got our renewal time extended, had prior arrest w/o conviction and expungement taken off the list for disqaulifications and they have done much more including allowing military personnel over the age of 18 to qualify for a CHL as well... Texas State Rifle Association hit em up, they are worth every penny.