GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2012, 16:16   #1
mr00jimbo
Senior Member
 
mr00jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 4,282
New computer...wifi = 1-2 bars...why?

I have a Toshiba Satellite that is 3 years old. I just got a new Lenovo Thinkpad, just basic E430.
The Toshiba gets full (5 bars) on WiFi where the Lenovo right beside it gets 1-2 most of the time, and rarely 3.
But it hasn't booted me off the net yet.

I asked and a friend of mine said something about how new WiFi computers are set to a higher standard (kind of like how a 5 star car of 20 years ago would only get a 2 star crash test rating by today's standard).

It seems quick, no internet lag.

What say you?

Network card specs say:
Wi-Fi Standard : IEEE 802.11b/g/n
__________________
"Learning to shoot with a Glock is like learning to drive with a car with a smashed windshield and two flat tires."
-Yo
mr00jimbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 17:29   #2
Happypuppy
Senior Member
 
Happypuppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: North Puget Sound, WA
Posts: 735
The variance can be in the chipset used. Some are better than others. They manufacturer may well tweak the number of bars shown if you are using there wifi software utility. As long as your connection speed is good it does not make much difference.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Happypuppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 21:12   #3
kc8ykd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: michigan
Posts: 2,803
it could also be the antenna used and it's placement within the body of the computer.

most likely, a combination of that and everything Happypuppy mentioned.
kc8ykd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 21:42   #4
JerryVO
Senior Member
 
JerryVO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 917
It also could be that there is no standard for bars. One manufacturers 5 bars can be another manufacturers 3 so there might not be a hardware problem or any problem at all. You need to check the signal strength in DB on each laptop to see if there is a problem or not.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I777 using Tapatalk 2
__________________

JerryVO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2012, 23:13   #5
srhoades
Senior Member
 
srhoades's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 4,573
Download Xirrus Wifi inspector and check the dB readings from both laptops.
__________________
Let's see. You drive a Ford, you drink crap beer, you quote Hitler, and you haven't had sex in years. Nope, ain't taking your advice. - BALIFF
srhoades is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2012, 09:57   #6
Taphius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 713
I believe lenovo may put the antenna into the base on some of their laptops instead of the screen. Try elevating it upward to see if it gets better, if it does...well then you know.
Taphius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 08:41   #7
filthy infidel
100% Infidel
 
filthy infidel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,751
Lenovo puts all WAN/WWAN antennae in the lid so they are extended when open.
__________________
Build a man a fire and he'll be warm the rest of the day. Set a man on fire, he'll be warm the rest of his life.
filthy infidel is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 18:16.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 1,461
390 Members
1,071 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 16:42