GlockTalk.com
Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2010, 20:31   #1
WayaX
Lifetime Membership
Senior Member
 
WayaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,258
D2 tool steel blank

I have a knife blank made from D2 tool steel. I've heard this type of steel is very difficult to heat treat. Is this true? Are there any tricks to doing it?
__________________
"Throughout history, it has been the inaction of those who could have acted; the indifference of those who should have known better; the silence of the voice of justice when it mattered most; that has made it possible for evil to triumph."

-Haile Selassie I
WayaX is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 12:45   #2
George Tichbourne
Deceased
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 75
Heat treating is something that is too important to trust to anyone other than a professional. I take all of my blades to a local heat treater that does this thing 24/7 and has all of the proper equipment , vacuum ovens, cryo treating facilities, and full ISO certification.

I certainly would not try to do it myself because improper heat treating can ruin a blade and cause it to fail in the field. This is particularly important in the case of stainless and semi stainless steels like D2.

George
__________________
George Tichbourne - Custom Knifemaker
http://www.tichbourneknives.com
sales@tichbourneknives.com
George Tichbourne is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 23:31.



Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 868
246 Members
622 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,244
Nov 11, 2013 at 11:42