Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2009, 20:15   #1
DeLandSkyjumper
Play'naNewGame
 
DeLandSkyjumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 936
How to hook up 2nd. computer to internet?

Yes, I'm for real, I'm electronically challenged. The main computer is hooked up to a phone line, presuming "DSL". I want to hook up a 2nd computer in another room w/ an internet connection as well. can someone tell me how to go about it. Do I need a splitter off the phone jack that the primary computer is hooked up to and pick up another modem?

Like I said, I'm electronically challenged.
DeLandSkyjumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 20:29   #2
StayinTriggerHappy
aren't we all?
 
StayinTriggerHappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: norcal,socal,CresSprngs, depends...
Posts: 238
either way you'll probably need another modem unless both computers have internal antennas and are capable of networking wirelessly with each other through a local area network (LAN), which would be pretty slow anyhow. but assuming they can't, you'd have to get another modem similar to the one you already have at computer#1 and you'd need another phone line open near computer#2 to plug that modem into...

or you can get a wireless router at comp#1 and broadcast the internet signal from that line to any computer anywhere in your home as long as comp#2 has a wireless pc card (which will usually come with a wireless modem, but make sure to check that before you buy it anyway) that will plug into one of your expansion ports; or if you have an internal wireless antenna inside computer#2 no need for the card.
__________________
"i keep a gun stuffed down my pants because keeping a cop there would be awkward,
and probably uncomfortable too...when seconds count the cops are only minutes away"
____oblivisci omne praeteritus, nunquam desiderium, autem memento vita dictata____

Last edited by StayinTriggerHappy; 06-27-2009 at 20:46..
StayinTriggerHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 20:38   #3
g29andy
CLM Number 197
Charter Lifetime Member
 
g29andy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: TN
Posts: 3,688


Huh?

1. get a wireless router.
2. Add a wireless adapter to the 2nd computer, if it doesn't have one already.
__________________
I see your jihad, and I raise you a crusade.
g29andy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 20:56   #4
Oribis
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 88
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovette View Post
Huh?

1. get a wireless router.
2. Add a wireless adapter to the 2nd computer, if it doesn't have one already.
What he said
__________________
Glock 30 .45 ACP
Florida Glocker #927
Oribis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 21:44   #5
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,505
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by lovette View Post
Huh?

1. get a wireless router.
2. Add a wireless adapter to the 2nd computer, if it doesn't have one already.
Agreed.. You can be pretty much brain dead and do this. It really depends on how far said computer is from the router, etc.. For the most part though, with today's technology, this should be no problem.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...786&CatId=2667

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...666&CatId=2704

When My sister moved in with me and it became clear she'd be here for the forseeable future, I decided to hook her computer up for her kids. My other computers are hooked up via ethernet cable I've ran through the house, but I didn''t want to have a small hole in the wall where her PC is when they move out. I already had a wireless router for my laptop. So all I needed was the wireless adapter from Belkin to let her on my network. It works great, and I've had no problems out of it.

If you set up a wireless network, read this...
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/...ess_secure.htm

In my opinion, 1-3 are the most important.. If you're gonna use WEP, I'd just not go wireless. It can be cracked in about 5min by your neighbors junior high aged kids. #5 is a great suggestion, and will help lock things down even further, but 1-3 will help a lot.

Where does your main conneciton come into the house, and how far away is the "second computer". If you don't want to use wireless, and you have good access to crawl space or attic to get near the PC.. just get a wired router, and run Cat6.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 10:30   #6
solomansousana
Senior Member
 
solomansousana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampton, Virginia
Posts: 1,615
Check with your DSL provider, Verizon in Virginia will provide DSL subscribers with a wireless DSL modem if they ask for it, then all you need is a $45 usb ethernet adapter to get up and running.
__________________
לפעמים אדם מוצא את גורלו על הדרך אותה הוא לקח בכדי להימנע ממנו(Sometimes a man can meet his destiny on the road he took to avoid it)
solomansousana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 19:17   #7
DeLandSkyjumper
Play'naNewGame
 
DeLandSkyjumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 936
Thanks guys.

Not to fond of going wireless, though my PC does have a wireless card in it. the 2nd computer will only be about 10' away, separated by a wall, no concerns about drilling a hole.

So, picking up a wired router for the 2nd. puter, where do I need to hook it up to, router #1?
DeLandSkyjumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 21:19   #8
grokdesigns
Senior Member
 
grokdesigns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chandler, AZ
Posts: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeLandSkyjumper View Post
Thanks guys.

Not to fond of going wireless, though my PC does have a wireless card in it. the 2nd computer will only be about 10' away, separated by a wall, no concerns about drilling a hole.

So, picking up a wired router for the 2nd. puter, where do I need to hook it up to, router #1?
Do you have an external DSL modem that the phone line goes into? If so, most have Ethernet ports, so you'd connect the Ethernet port of the DSL modem to the WAN port of the router. You'd then plug your computers into the LAN ports.
grokdesigns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 22:05   #9
Sgt. Schultz
Annoying Member
 
Sgt. Schultz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: West Columbia, South Carolina
Posts: 2,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeLandSkyjumper View Post
the 2nd computer will only be about 10' away, separated by a wall, no concerns about drilling a hole.
Since you will probably be purchasing a pre-made cable instead of making them yourself be sure that you buy a standard straight through patch cable and NOT a crossover cable.
__________________
Sgt. Schultz

"I have come here to chew bubble gum and kick ass ... and I'm all out of bubble gum"
Sgt. Schultz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 01:06   #10
Blitzer
Cool Cat
 
Blitzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: The communist's play ground of OHIO
Posts: 26,617
Send a message via AIM to Blitzer Send a message via Yahoo to Blitzer
Quote:
Originally Posted by StayinTriggerHappy View Post
either way you'll probably need another modem unless both computers have internal antennas and are capable of networking wirelessly with each other through a local area network (LAN), which would be pretty slow anyhow. but assuming they can't, you'd have to get another modem similar to the one you already have at computer#1 and you'd need another phone line open near computer#2 to plug that modem into...

or you can get a wireless router at comp#1 and broadcast the internet signal from that line to any computer anywhere in your home as long as comp#2 has a wireless pc card (which will usually come with a wireless modem, but make sure to check that before you buy it anyway) that will plug into one of your expansion ports; or if you have an internal wireless antenna inside computer#2 no need for the card.

Forgive my laughing but a 2nd DSL MODEM?! Only one DSL MODEM per line is allowed.



You can get a wired router, or check the MODEM for multiple ports, and run a CAT5 cable to the other PC. The most work.

Or check the MODEM to see if it is already a wireless model and put a wireless card or USB dongle in the other PC.

Or buy and setup a wireless router to the MODEM and add the wireless card or USB dongle to the other PC.

__________________
It doesn't matter what the Joe on the street thinks, it is who pays the biggest bribes to the electoral college gets elected as President! :crying:
Blitzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 01:09   #11
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,505
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by DeLandSkyjumper View Post
Thanks guys.

Not to fond of going wireless, though my PC does have a wireless card in it. the 2nd computer will only be about 10' away, separated by a wall, no concerns about drilling a hole.

So, picking up a wired router for the 2nd. puter, where do I need to hook it up to, router #1?
OK, no concens about drilling a hole then... Your setup will look something like this... As long as the second PC has some sort of ethernet card/port.. which it should, most PC's built in the last 7-8yrs have them. If your Modem has extra connection ports like grok mentioned, you can skip the router completely.

Phone Line>> Modem>>Router>>Port 1 to PC 1>>Port 2 to PC 2.

I would still use the Wireless Router I listed above, simply because if you ever want to go wireless, you'll have the option... You get a laptop, friend comes over w/ a laptop, whatever. I'm pretty sure you can disable the wireless output in the router settings. If you absolutely do not want anything wireless.... This was my first wired router, and it worked very well.. Storm knocked it out after I had it about 2.5yrs.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...5&srkey=FVS114

Go to Best Buy or your local electronics store, and get some cat 6 cable to hook PC 2 up.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage....=1091099783878

Instead of the wireless device, and you'll be rolling.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"

Last edited by IndyGunFreak; 06-29-2009 at 01:13..
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 01:11   #12
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,505
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


One other suggestion regarding a Wired (or wireless for that matter) router...

When you're searching for them, look in the specs of the router, and look for "SPI" or Stateful Packet Inspection. If you get a wireless router, make sure it has SPI in addition to WPA for its wireless security protocol.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"

Last edited by IndyGunFreak; 06-29-2009 at 01:15..
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 05:20   #13
dotsun
conf t
 
dotsun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN
Posts: 1,161
I'm hesitant to suggest this, but you might save yourself time, money and hassle by hiring a pro to set this up for you. My main reason for suggesting this is I'm still not sure of what your setup is, and I don't think you are sure either. No offense.
dotsun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 06:37   #14
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,505
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by dotsun View Post
I'm hesitant to suggest this, but you might save yourself time, money and hassle by hiring a pro to set this up for you. My main reason for suggesting this is I'm still not sure of what your setup is, and I don't think you are sure either. No offense.
True;... he's "presuming" he has DSL.. he might still be on Dial Up for all we know.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 08:43   #15
solomansousana
Senior Member
 
solomansousana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampton, Virginia
Posts: 1,615
If you have a DSL modem, then more than likely you already have an extra line in at the back of the modem to allow another computer connection. Every DSL modem I've seen from Verizon and Cavalier have had 3 to 4 connections in the back allowing the addition of extra computers to the network. All you need to do is run the ethernet cable from the extra computer to the back of the DSL modem, and contact your DSL provider to find out if they allow two computers to be on at the same time.

I use a cable modem running into a Pent 4 Quad core server and have my home pc along with several laptops connected wirelessly. The wireless connection is using an encrypted WAP with 46 character security code and 128bit encryption, in addition, my access point is into a Watchguard Firebox® X750e Core dedicated hardware firewall.
__________________
לפעמים אדם מוצא את גורלו על הדרך אותה הוא לקח בכדי להימנע ממנו(Sometimes a man can meet his destiny on the road he took to avoid it)
solomansousana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 08:46   #16
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,505
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by solomansousana View Post
All you need to do is run the ethernet cable from the extra computer to the back of the DSL modem, and contact your DSL provider to find out if they allow two computers to be on at the same time.
Is there one that doesn't allow 2 PC's on at the same time? The router should take care of routing traffic to the other PC's.

IGF
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 09:09   #17
solomansousana
Senior Member
 
solomansousana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Hampton, Virginia
Posts: 1,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
Is there one that doesn't allow 2 PC's on at the same time? The router should take care of routing traffic to the other PC's.

IGF
My cable company allows only one computer per client to be online at any given time. I am having to pay an additional $10 per month to have multiple computers online. I tried at one point when I set up my home server and wireless points and while the server had access my desktop and laptops did not. Once I contacted the cable company and authorized the additional $10/month, within 2 min all my connected computers had access. The digital cable modem provided does have 3 ethernet ports in addition to the one being used by the Watchguard device. I'm not totally sure how Verizon and Cavalier DSL work on multiple computers on at the same time, but I presume they are just as greedy as my cable provider lol.
__________________
לפעמים אדם מוצא את גורלו על הדרך אותה הוא לקח בכדי להימנע ממנו(Sometimes a man can meet his destiny on the road he took to avoid it)
solomansousana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 13:32   #18
StayinTriggerHappy
aren't we all?
 
StayinTriggerHappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: norcal,socal,CresSprngs, depends...
Posts: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blitzer View Post
Forgive my laughing but a 2nd DSL MODEM?! Only one DSL MODEM per line is allowed.



You can get a wired router, or check the MODEM for multiple ports, and run a CAT5 cable to the other PC. The most work.

Or check the MODEM to see if it is already a wireless model and put a wireless card or USB dongle in the other PC.

Or buy and setup a wireless router to the MODEM and add the wireless card or USB dongle to the other PC.

that is funny because i've had two modems using two phonelines in my own home before...maybe it was just magic that made the second one work if it's impossible as you say.
__________________
"i keep a gun stuffed down my pants because keeping a cop there would be awkward,
and probably uncomfortable too...when seconds count the cops are only minutes away"
____oblivisci omne praeteritus, nunquam desiderium, autem memento vita dictata____
StayinTriggerHappy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 13:44   #19
IndyGunFreak
KO Windows
 
IndyGunFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 30,505
Send a message via ICQ to IndyGunFreak Send a message via AIM to IndyGunFreak Send a message via MSN to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Yahoo to IndyGunFreak Send a message via Skype™ to IndyGunFreak


Quote:
Originally Posted by solomansousana View Post
My cable company allows only one computer per client to be online at any given time. I am having to pay an additional $10 per month to have multiple computers online. I tried at one point when I set up my home server and wireless points and while the server had access my desktop and laptops did not. Once I contacted the cable company and authorized the additional $10/month, within 2 min all my connected computers had access. The digital cable modem provided does have 3 ethernet ports in addition to the one being used by the Watchguard device. I'm not totally sure how Verizon and Cavalier DSL work on multiple computers on at the same time, but I presume they are just as greedy as my cable provider lol.
Thats the first I've ever heard of something like that... I'd have promptly given them the finger and went elsewhere. I know Brighthouse has no such policy.
__________________
Quote:
Ronald Reagan
"If we ever forget that we are One Nation Under God, then we will be a nation gone under."
"Man is not free unless Government is limited"
IndyGunFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2009, 18:22   #20
DeLandSkyjumper
Play'naNewGame
 
DeLandSkyjumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: FL
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by IndyGunFreak View Post
True;... he's "presuming" he has DSL.. he might still be on Dial Up for all we know.

No, it's DSL, the modem/internet is thru Windstream or something to that effect. Only connections available on the back of the modem is 1 phone line port, 1 ethernet port and 1 USB port and the power supply.
DeLandSkyjumper is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:49.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 731
181 Members
550 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31