Home Forums Classifieds Blogs Today's Posts Search Social Groups



  
SIGN-UP
Notices

Glock Talk
Welcome To The Glock Talk Forums.

 
  
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2013, 14:08   #1
Chief Running Water
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Neck diameter after removing bell

The data I usually find says the max neck diameter should be .423. The issue is I can only crimp to .425 before I'm galling brass in my die. I don't actually want to crimp the round, just remove the bell. the .425 rounds chamber fine. Does the extra .002 matter?

I am using new Starline brass and Dillon crimp die and my projectiles measure correctly (.400).
Chief Running Water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 15:21   #2
_The_Shadow
Ret. Fireman
 
_The_Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southeast, LoUiSiAna
Posts: 4,275
Most of the ones I measured were... Crimp Diameter 0.4215"

Some bullets like Nosler are smaller than 0.4000" being around 0.3995"
have seen some bullets at 0.4005"

I do see a slight dust of brass form the crimp process...

May I ask if you are seating and crimping in one step?

The reason I ask is that it is preferable to seat the bullet to depth without any crimp being applied. Then in a separate step you can crimp to finish the round.

When seating a bullet without the cannnelure it can catch on the casing because it is still being pushed deeper as crimps start to apply. By crimping separately the bullet is not in motion and the crimp is gently squeezing the case mouth to finish.

Good luck sorting it out!
__________________
Southeast, LoUiSiAna
NRA Life Member
BASS Life Member
_The_Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 15:37   #3
Taterhead
Counting Beans
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 2,966
Separating seating and crimping might clean this up. I personally have no trouble seating and crimping in one step for my high-volume loads.

One other thing to think about is if you have too much flare (case mouth expansion).

.422" is where I crimp most rounds with Starline brass. That is the point at which any more will start to score the bullet. If .425" cycles, then it isn't too much trouble in the short term. ln the long term, I'd be interested in resolving the problem of why the crimp die is not working right. The more I think about it, I kind of wonder if you have too much neck expansion from the expanding step.

Last edited by Taterhead; 07-13-2013 at 15:38..
Taterhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 15:43   #4
MinervaDoe
Senior Member
 
MinervaDoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Way out in left field
Posts: 7,014
Blog Entries: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by _The_Shadow View Post
Most of the ones I measured were... Crimp Diameter 0.4215"
+1
This is what I crimp to.
Since the round headspaces on the case mouth, I found that I was getting primer strike failures until I narrowed my crimp down to that level.
I measured some loaded American Eagle ammunition and it was in the 0.4215" range.
MinervaDoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 16:01   #5
Chief Running Water
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Thank you for your reply's!

If it helps I am using Proofmark casted rounds at a strange weight (160gr)

I am separately seating then crimping.

Also to address the amount of bell I'm using, the bell diameter is .008 over unbelled.

However It does seem like I could be belling less. (I am experimenting with it right now)

I have read to go between .010 and .020 over unbelled, but it seems I could go less and the projectile will still balance on the case.

One thing is once I start getting to .424 the die just slightly begins to stick

Last edited by Chief Running Water; 07-13-2013 at 16:14..
Chief Running Water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 16:18   #6
_The_Shadow
Ret. Fireman
 
_The_Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southeast, LoUiSiAna
Posts: 4,275
With cast bullets you want the bullet to just be able to start inside the casing so it doesn't snag the case, using a camfer tool to clean up the inside and outside of the brass will also ease the situations. You can use 0.4225" to keep from squeezing the casing down and making the bullet smaller.
__________________
Southeast, LoUiSiAna
NRA Life Member
BASS Life Member
_The_Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 16:28   #7
Chief Running Water
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
I'm so sorry I meant plated not cast but cleaning the inside of the brass sounds like a good idea. It seems like it has a little bit of a sharp edge inside of the neck.
Chief Running Water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2013, 17:18   #8
_The_Shadow
Ret. Fireman
 
_The_Shadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southeast, LoUiSiAna
Posts: 4,275
Yea that's cool! Same thing about 0.4225" will still be acceptable so as not to cut the plating!

If you haven't seen the 10mmfirearms site please stop by!
http://10mm-firearms.com/index.php
__________________
Southeast, LoUiSiAna
NRA Life Member
BASS Life Member

Last edited by _The_Shadow; 07-13-2013 at 17:19..
_The_Shadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 11:02   #9
Chief Running Water
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
I found out what was going on. On the inside edge of the case mouth there is a tiny sharp edge (about .001) that I shaved off. Now all is well.
Chief Running Water is offline   Reply With Quote

 
  
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15.




Homepage
FAQ
Forums
Calendar
Advertise
Gallery
GT Wiki
GT Blogs
Social Groups
Classifieds


Users Currently Online: 697
221 Members
476 Guests

Most users ever online: 2,672
Aug 11, 2014 at 2:31