View Single Post
Old 12-21-2010, 06:38   #22
Veedubklown
Senior Member
 
Veedubklown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Northwest AZ
Posts: 2,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by ydduit View Post
When you heat it, you want to take it nice and slow...don't let the flame get to close. I did not worry about the factory finish as I planned on stippling but I am told that it is doiable without messing up the finish and factory texture.
I've heard of people using tall candles, bunson burners, and heat guns to get a nice uniform heat. I'd stray away from a heat gun because the heat is too dispersed. But just get it hot enough before it starts to bubble. You want it plyable, not melted. Use the back side of a Pyrex cookie dish or casserole dish to roll the grip against. It will push the hump down without ruining the stock texture. Done well, it will still look stock, and not even be noticeable until placed next to the same model/frame. However to get it that close, it can't be too severe of a reduction.
__________________
I don't always rock out with my glock out, but when I do, it's all the way.
Veedubklown is offline