Glock Talk

Glock Talk (http://glocktalk.com/forums/index.php)
-   General Firearms Forum (http://glocktalk.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=82)
-   -   ATF question on the ammo I bought ? (http://glocktalk.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1456123)

flw 12-04-2012 18:54

ATF question on the ammo I bought ?
 
I bought some ammo at Gander mnt today and was asked if it was for a handgun or long gun. I told the girl I have never been asked before and wanted to know why I was being asked now.

She told be the ATF has required Gander to ask this question of certain calibers. I wonder if its really just their marketing dept or is it ATF ?

Anyone ?

concretefuzzynuts 12-04-2012 18:57

Never heard of it. Am also curious.

KK40384 12-04-2012 18:58

Weird but I'm curious as to what caliber it was?


Posted using Outdoor Hub Campfire

J_P 12-04-2012 19:00

I would have walked right out, but then again you did buy ammo from Gander Mt. what do you expect?? :tongueout:

E-2-E 12-04-2012 19:00

I've been asked that at Wal Mart more than once.

427 12-04-2012 19:03

I've been asked before. I answer, "yes".

bikerdog 12-04-2012 19:06

I get asked that almost every time I buy 22lr. I always just say handgun.

posted using Outdoor Hub Campfire

michael e 12-04-2012 19:09

Wal Mart has asked me on 22LR, telling them both they just look at you.
I usually buy from academy and no questions asked.

WoodenPlank 12-04-2012 19:11

It's for calibers commonly used in both handguns and rifles. I'm not sure if it's law or just most stores policy, but they won't sell you ammo for a "handgun" if you are under 21.

CanMan 12-04-2012 19:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by WoodenPlank (Post 19700676)
It's for calibers commonly used in both handguns and rifles. I'm not sure if it's law or just most stores policy, but they won't sell you ammo for a "handgun" if you are under 21.

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/lice...ble-ammo-sales

KK40384 12-04-2012 19:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by WoodenPlank (Post 19700676)
It's for calibers commonly used in both handguns and rifles. I'm not sure if it's law or just most stores policy, but they won't sell you ammo for a "handgun" if you are under 21.

This makes sense. Especially for 22LR


Posted using Outdoor Hub Campfire

12131 12-04-2012 20:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by CanMan (Post 19700711)

Q: May a licensee sell interchangeable ammunition such as .22 cal. rimfire to a person less than 21 years old?

A: Yes, provided the buyer is 18 years of age or older, and the dealer is satisfied that it is for use in a rifle. If the ammunition is intended for use in a handgun, the 21-year-old minimum age requirement is applicable.

[18 U.S.C. 922(b)(1), 27 CFR 478.99(b)]

glock2740 12-04-2012 20:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by E-2-E (Post 19700637)
I've been asked that at Wal Mart more than once.

Same here.

Tiro Fijo 12-04-2012 20:14

Next thing you know they'll ask if you play for the KC Chiefs. :whistling:

Haldor 12-04-2012 20:18

Age check. You must be 21 to buy pistol ammo. 18 is OK for rifle ammo. Some ammo (.22LR, 9mm, ext) is usable in both so they need to ask.

12131 12-04-2012 20:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tiro Fijo (Post 19700940)
Next thing you know they'll ask if you play for the KC Chiefs. :whistling:

OK, that's just uncalled for.:upeyes:

samurairabbi 12-04-2012 20:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by 12131 (Post 19700997)
OK, that's just uncalled for.:upeyes:

Admit it: you just wish you had posted it first!

FLA45fan 12-04-2012 21:03

As a "reverse snowbird" I live in Western NY state during the summer (FL permanent resident) and I don't bring my handguns into the state, but I have a 9mm Ruger PC9 carbine and a Rossi 92 lever in .357 Mag. The two LGS in my area both require that one shows their NYS permit to buy handgun ammo, per the ATF. NYS only issues permits to NY permanent residents. The only way I can properly buy the ammo is to show the pistol caliber carbines to them to show that it is not for a handgun. Both shops are very nice and I have no problem doing this, but both quote ATF regulations.

countrygun 12-04-2012 21:12

Reminds me of Waaaayback during the Carter Administration, when they tried documenting each box of handgun ammo. A shooting buddy and I found a "big box" store where they really didn't have a "gun person"at the couter, just a really cute girl that didn't know from Shinola. ".357 Magnum. That's a rifle round and I don't have to enter it in the book, right?"

"Yup,and,ahh what the heck, I might as well buy 4 boxes while I'm here"

GlockFish 12-04-2012 21:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tiro Fijo (Post 19700940)
Next thing you know they'll ask if you play for the KC Chiefs. :whistling:

Dude.

It's too soon.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 23:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2013, Glock Talk, All Rights Reserved.